A study on private attorneys
[…] Court-appointed defender. When a criminal defendant can’t afford to hire a private attorney, the defendant can request that the court appoint a public defender instead , at no cost. But since the court appoints the lawyer, the defendant has no choice on who is picked for the job.
What if an attorney is not licensed in the state in which the client's legal case is filed, but will be admitted pro hac vice and will co-counsel the case with a recipient attorney?#N#The attorney meets the 45 CFR § 1614.3 (a) definition of "attorney." That definition states that "attorney means a person who is authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction in which assistance is rendered." (Emphasis added.) Even if the attorney is admitted only for the purpose of representing an individual in the case that he or she is co-counseling with the recipient, that person is an "attorney" within the meaning of § 1614.3 (a)..
Yes.