Let's look at the state of Illinois req
[…] Do not include a cover page.
In Illinois, there are two kinds of Powers of Attorney: a Power of Attorney for Health Care and a Power of Attorney for Property . A durable Health Care Power of Attorney allows an individual to appoint an Agent to make health care decisions on his/her behalf even when the individual becomes mentally incapacitated. A durable Property Power of Attorney allows an individual to appoint an Agent to make financial and property decisions on his/her behalf even when the individual becomes mentally incapacitated.
Under 755 ILCS 5/11a-17 (c), it states: (c) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liability with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency. ...
In the event that an individual becomes mentally incapacitated without valid Powers of Attorney in place, an Illinois Guardianship will be needed to protect the disabled person. A Guardianship of the Person mimics a Power of Attorney for Health Care, and a Guardianship of the Estate mimics a Power of Attorney for Property. Essentially, if an individual fails to name an Agent to act on his/her behalf prior to becoming mentally incapacitated, a Guardianship Court will name a representative for him/her.
Therefore, the named Agent under a Power of Attorney for Health Care and Property trumps the court-appointed Guardian in a Guardianship estate in Illinois.
And the named Agent under the Power of Attorney for Property has the authority to overrule the Guardian of the Estate. Under 755 ILCS 5/11a-18 (e), it states: