how old does a person have to be a attorney general
[…] What happens if you don't serve a subpoena?

If your subpoena was not served in person and in-person service is required, then you may have grounds to file a motion to quash. While this may ultimately result in the subpoena simply being reissued and reserved, this can buy you all-important time, and it can give you the chance to formulate a strategic response to the government’s inquiry.

What is the CPL in New York?

In New York, the same rules apply to both civil and criminal subpoenas. Section 610.40 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) provides that, “ [s]ervice must be made in the manner provided by the civil practice law and rules for the service of subpoenas in civil cases.”.

Is there a uniform service requirement for subpoenas?

When it comes to in-person service requirements for state and federal subpoenas, the rules – unfortunately – are not uniform.