how much will it cost to have an attorney create a gun trust
[…] Does a lawyer's time and attention cost money?

This takes time and attention. A lawyer’s time and attention costs money. One must ask how a lawyer can economically devote sufficient time and attention in reviewing and analyzing a client’s trust needs and counseling him accordingly for a deeply discounted price. The answer is he cannot. Corners must be cut.

Can a quickie trust be a sole beneficiary?

Many of such “shop made” quickie trusts have the NFA buyer designate himself both as the sole trustee and sole beneficiary. This is specifically prohibited by Section 112.034 of the Texas Trust Code. In such case the Trust Code provides, “. . . a trust is not created and the transferee holds the property as his own.”.

What happens if you don't have a gun trust?

Gun trust attorneys love to tell clients that if they don’t have a trust, they can risk going to jail and losing all their guns – even their title one guns – due to noncompliance with the National Firearms Act of 1934.

Why is NFA trust important?