how much of proceeds of probate sale go to attorney in california
[…] How long does a known or reasonably ascertainable creditor have to file a claim?

Probate Code § 9050 is not subject to the strict timelines of other creditors provided notice. The known or reasonably ascertainable creditor generally has 1 year from the Decedent’s death to file a claim. Civ. Proc. Code § 366.2.

What is the presumption of a testator's will?

Code § 6124 provides: “If the testator’s will was last in the testator’s possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator’s death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence .”

What are the different types of wills?

There are generally 3 types of Wills that may be admitted to probate: Witnessed Wills, holographic Wills and statutory Wills:

How to open an estate account?