Probation must be taken seriously because they can easily result in a lengthy jail sentence, the loss of a deferred judgement ( and entry of a permanent – lifetime conviction ) as well as other impacts – known as “collateral consequences” that can affect the rest of your life.
As part of a person’s probation, there are a number of rules and requirements that must be satisfied; a deviation from these rules is considered to be a violation of the terms of probation . The specifics of a probation can vary on a case-by-case basis. Indeed, Colorado Revised Statutes section 18-1.3-204 reads that “the conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life…”
If you have been accused of violating your probation, you will be asked to appear before a judge during a probation violation hearing. At this point, you will have an opportunity to defend yourself.