how much does an attorney charge to do annual guardianship reports florida
[…] People who need guardianship may have dementia, Alzheimer’s disease, a developmental disability, chronic illness or other such conditions that generally cause functional limitations. Before a guardianship is established, it must be determined that the alleged incapacitated person (AIP) lacks capacity.

How many hours of training is required for a guardian of a property?

A guardian of the property for a minor is only required to receive four (4) hours of training and instruction.

How long does a guardian have to be a guardian in Florida?

In accordance with section 744.3145(2), Florida Statutes, “[e]ach person appointed by the court to be a guardian, other than a parent who is the guardian of the property of a minor child, must receive a minimum of 8 hours of instruction and training[.]” Additionally, in accordance with section 744.3145(3), Florida Statutes, , “[e]ach person appointed by the court to be the guardian of the property of his or her minor child must receive a minimum of 4 hours of instruction and training[.]” To satisfy either of the foregoing requirements, each guardian must, within four (4) months of his or her appointment, complete the appropriate guardianship instruction and training course.