how much does an attorney charge to do annua; guardianship reports florida
[…] Inventories are designed to disclose to the Court, and anyone interested in the guardianship, the full value of the guardianship, which is often not known or only estimated at the time the proceedings are filed. The guardian is given sixty (60) days to make a complete and more accurate determination. Inventories also allow the Court to determine the sufficiency of the bond posted by the guardian.

How long does a guardian have to be a guardian in Florida?

In accordance with section 744.3145(2), Florida Statutes, “[e]ach person appointed by the court to be a guardian, other than a parent who is the guardian of the property of a minor child, must receive a minimum of 8 hours of instruction and training[.]” Additionally, in accordance with section 744.3145(3), Florida Statutes, , “[e]ach person appointed by the court to be the guardian of the property of his or her minor child must receive a minimum of 4 hours of instruction and training[.]” To satisfy either of the foregoing requirements, each guardian must, within four (4) months of his or her appointment, complete the appropriate guardianship instruction and training course.