$75,000Probate is needed in Texas when someone dies with assets in their single name, whether they have a will or not. Full court probate (cour
[…] Win or lose, you may be awarded fees, so long as the action is brought in good faith and with just cause.
Do I get Attorney Fees in A Texas Will Contest? In a Texas will contest there are two instances where you can get fees: You are the designated executor in an a will or an alleged will. If you are designated as the executor, you can seek to have the will admitted to probate. Win or lose, you shall be allowed attorney fees from the estate, ...
Win or lose, you may be awarded fees, so long as the action is brought in good faith and with just cause. Section 352.052 of the Texas Estates Code addresses attorney fees for the defense or successful contest of a will and states: (a) A person designated as executor in a will or an alleged will, or as administrator with ...