Jan 26, 2022 · A first-time offense of battery domestic violence in Nevada under NRS 200.485 is typically prosecuted as a misdemeanor as long as the victim is not pregnant. The sentence carries: two (2) days to six (6) months in jail; $200 to $1,000 in fines (as well as a $35 administrative assessment fee); 48 to 120 hours ...
We offer aggressive defenses against assault and battery charges in Las Vegas. Call today for a free consultation. Super Lawyers ®. 2. Visit Website. 702-570-9262 Law Firm Profile Contact us. Free Consultation. phone. Nearby Cities: The Lakes, North …
NRS 200.481 is the Nevada law that prohibits battery, defined as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” A simple battery that does not cause injury is treated as a misdemeanor punishable by up 6 months in jail and fines of up to $1000.00.