how much does a battery attorney cost las vegas
[…] How much does this legal advice cost? It depends, as each person’s needs are different. For these services, attorneys typically charge between $3,000 to …

What are the fees for the Las Vegas justice court?

Hourly rate. While this fee arrangement is much rarer, some attorneys could charge you on an hourly basis that ranges from $100 to $500 per hour. You want to know the approximate total cost before agreeing to this because your fees could be expensive.

image

What is the penalty for battery in Nevada?

NRS 200.481 – Nevada “Battery” Laws. NRS 200.481 is the Nevada law that prohibits battery, defined as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” A simple battery that does not cause injury is treated as a misdemeanor punishable by up 6 months in jail and fines of up to $1000.00.

Is simple battery a misdemeanor in Nevada?