Oct 18, 2012 ·
[…] Injury Claims Under the Georgia Tort Claims Act Under the Georgia Tort Claims Act, the state of Georgia may be liable for certain negligent acts of its officers and employees, if the officer or employee was "acting within the scope of their official duties or employment."
two yearsIn Georgia, the general statute of limitations for a medical malpractice lawsuit is two years; however, there are exceptions that can either extend or shorten a patient's time limit for filing a lawsuit.
This law, which can be found at Georgia Code section 9-3-71, says that a medical malpractice lawsuit must be filed against the health care provider within two years of the date on which "an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred" -- meaning the surgical error, misdiagnosis, or ...
No, but statutes of limitations generally allow at least one year.