how many years do you have to sue an attorney for legaal malpractice in ga
[…] How long do you have to sue for medical malpractice?

three yearsGenerally you have three years to make a medical negligence claim from the date that your injury was linked to a medical error (not necessarily the date in which you suffered the injury). However, there are some exceptions to this rule.

What constitutes medical malpractice in Georgia?

This law, which can be found at Georgia Code section 9-3-71, says that a medical malpractice lawsuit must be filed against the health care provider within two years of the date on which "an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred" -- meaning the surgical error, misdiagnosis, or ...

What is the statute of limitations in Georgia?