how many patient charts can the attorney general request
[…] How long does a doctor have to release medical records in Texas?

(b) Deadline for Release of Records. The requested copies of medical and/or billing records or a summary or narrative of the records shall be furnished by the physician within 15 business days after the date of receipt of the request and reasonable fees for furnishing the information.

What is considered public information in Texas?

Section 552.002 says that information is public if it “is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business” by a governmental body or for a governmental body, and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it.

Does Texas have public court records?