A controversial new residency law in New Hampshire is creating confusion, and has led to charges of voter suppression and a legal challenge.
[…] This issue arises every election cycle and our past guidance remains the same. The New Hampshire Constitution provides “All persons have the right to keep and bear arms in defense of themselves, their families, their property and the state.” Part 1, Article 2-a. There are no state election laws governing carrying of a firearm in a polling place. Voters should not be prevented from voting based on possession of a firearm. There are also no New Hampshire election laws that prohibit a voter from carrying a firearm into a polling place that is located at a school.
RSA 659:43, II, Distributing Campaign Materials at Polling Place. “The moderator shall establish one or more no-electioneering corridors, no less than 10 feet wide , that extend from all entrances of the polling place a reasonable distance along the sidewalks or to the parking lots that serve the polling place. The moderator shall establish the corridor in a manner that permits a voter arriving or leaving the polling place to enter or exit without interruption or interference from individuals outside the corridor, and that permits a voter to step to the edge of the corridor and speak with those electioneering if he or she chooses. Laws of 2020, Chapter 45.” Moderators should also be alert to safety concerns with respect to electioneering taking place in the parking lot and request law enforcement assistance to promote safety in the parking lot.