how long should it take my attorney to draft an opposition to motion for summary judgment
[…] I would not suggest that you attempt to review the court rules on your own.

Jeffrey Scott Goethe

Different courts have different schedules for when the various papers (e.g., the opening motion, the opposition, and the reply) in connection with a motion for summary judgment are to be filed. Several weeks is typical, but it varies with local practice.

Learn More About How to Oppose A Motion For Summary Judgment

Opposition to Motion For Summary Judgment

  • Don’t forget to put that declaration through the rigors of Evidence Code §802, which states in relevant part: “The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.” Absent a sufficient factual basis, the declaration will lack found...
See more on levinsonlawgroup.com

Summary Judgment Admissible Evidence