Full Answer
[…] POAs executed on or after June 13, 2021, that use an old Statutory POA form or otherwise do not comply with the requirements of the new law, will be invalid. If you have any questions about the execution requirements for a POA or the requirements of New York’s General Obligations Law, Article 5, Title 15, we suggest you consult an attorney.
This form can be found in the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1513.
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...
A durable financial power of attorney can avoid financial disaster in the event you become incapacitated. You can also use a POA to allow someone to transact business for you if you are out of town or otherwise unavailable. May 11, 2021 · 5 min read.