Full Answer
[…] If charges are never filed, someone can seek expunction long before the statute of limitations expires, contingent upon how serious the charges are. The current waiting periods are 180 days for a Class C misdemeanor, one year for Class A and B misdemeanors, and three years for felony charges.
A minor 14 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a child under the age of 14 is subject to being charged with the felony crime of lewd and lascivious acts with a child or “child molestation” pursuant to Penal Code section 288 (a).
According to Chapter 12, Article 12.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” For Class A assaultive offenses, the charges must be brought within ...Jan 18, 2021