Feb 19, 2010 · Drunk in public, Penal Code 647(f), is a misdemeanor. The District Attorney has a year from the date of the offense to file charges in misdemeanor cases (unless the charge is a "wobbler" that can be charged as a felony; then the felony statute of limitations would apply.) An arraignment is not the place to "speak to the judge concerning her case."
Nov 07, 2016 · On to the second question; “How long does the prosecutor have to file the charges?” In other words, how long must a person have to anxiously wait for those charges to be filed? California Penal Code section 802 states, “Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d), prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be …
one yearFor DUIs in California, California Penal Code states that the district attorney has a period of one year in which to file criminal charges following an arrest, as long as the charge is a misdemeanor (which most DUI charges are). However, there is no statute of limitations on DUI arrest warrants.
Because defendants have a right to a speedy trial, the prosecutor must generally file charges within 48 hours of the arrest when the defendant is in custody (in jail). Weekends, court holidays, and mandatory court closure days do not count against the 48 hours.
Under California Penal Code Section 802(a) PC, “prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” This means that there is a one year statute of limitations for most misdemeanor DUI offenses that begins to run on ...