how long does the district attorney have to file charges
[…] In a felony case, depending upon the specific offense, the prosecutor may have up to 5, 7, or 10 years to file charges.

How long can you be held without charges in Texas?

According to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure §17.151, the state must either release you on a personal bond or reduce your bail if it is not ready to proceed to trial in a specified length of time. You must have a bond set or have your bail amount reduced if you have been held for: 90 days if accused of a felony.

How long do you have to press charges for assault in Texas?

According to Chapter 12, Article 12.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” For Class A assaultive offenses, the charges must be brought within ...Jan 18, 2021

How long is the statute of limitations?