New York does not have an "inactive" status. All duly-admitted New York attorneys are required to file the biennial registration form, either with payment of the $375.00 fee, or with a certification of retirement.
Name Changes must be made with the Appellate Division in which you were admitted. The Attorney Registration Unit will only accept name changes upon written order from an Appellate Division.
This form can be found in the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1513.
Be signed and dated by the agent before a notary public.
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...
When you sign as someone's power of attorney, you must note that you are legally signing on their behalf .
By drafting a living trust, designating beneficiaries, and holding property jointly, you may be able to avoid probate.