how long does a colorado attorney need to keep files
[…] How long do you need to keep legal documents in California?

Avvo has 97% of all lawyers in the US. Find the best ones near you.

How long should I keep my financial records?

Files may be destroyed as long as the lawyer has given notice to the client at least 30 days prior to destruction; Files may be destroyed without notice at any time after 10 years past the termination of representation.

How long should you retain client files?

The Colorado Revised Statutes, C.R.S. 24-80-101(2), defines records as: "all books, papers, maps, photographs, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by any governmental agency in pursuance of law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by the agency or …

image

What happens to files when a law firm closes?

When a law firm goes bankrupt, the estate has the legal obligation to notify all former clients that they can either take steps to retrieve their files or give the estate the authority to destroy them.Feb 26, 2012