Full Answer
[…] Once sealed, the court record may not be opened even by order of the court.
After a guilty plea, “ [a] court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition of sentence” and place a person on probation. N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-32-02 (4). “An order deferring imposition of sentence is reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment.” Id.