how long can north dakota state attorney hold a class b misdemeanor with open case
[…] Code §§ 62.1-02-01 (1) (a) (see above). It does not apply to anyone required by the court to register as a sexually violent offender. In 2021 the eligibility criteria were relaxed to require a conviction-free waiting period of three or five years. See HB 1196 (2021).

What happens after a guilty plea?

After a guilty plea, “ [a] court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition of sentence” and place a person on probation. N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-32-02 (4). “An order deferring imposition of sentence is reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment.” Id.