Full Answer
[…] Preferably, a team specializing in domestic violence is called in to assist with evidence collection. Each health facility should have a written procedure for how to package and label specimens and maintain a chain of custody.
Feb 21, 2019 · Prosecutors must work hard and collect other types of evidence to prove a domestic violence dispute. It’s important for victims to hold on to whatever clues they can, whether it’s photographic proof, recorded conversations, or witness testimony. Physical Evidence
May 22, 2015 · California Evidence Code Section 970 states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding.” 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.