An interested party is someone entitled to receive notice about certain pr
[…] 48. (a) Subject to subdivision (b), “interested person” includes any of the following: (1) An heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, beneficiary, and any other person having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent which may be affected by the proceeding.
Who are interested persons in a Florida probate administration? Under section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes, “'Interested person' means any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved.Jun 2, 2017
In order to file a lawsuit or participate in the probate process, you must be an interested party. This means that you have some sort of economic interest in the proceedings that would be affected by what happens.