Jul 28, 202
[…] Whether your medical lien involves subrogation and a lien against your settlement or a lien against your personal assets, a lawyer can help.
It is important that you consider the timing of when you should address your medical liens. It often helps to handle and negotiate your medical lien before the settlement rather than after the settlement, if possible. Negotiating your medical lien, or at least knowing what the lien holders may be willing to accept as early as possible, will provide you with information regarding your …
May 01, 2018 · In California, Cal. Civil Code section 3040(c)(2) provides that if the insured (your client) retains an attorney, the lien claim cannot exceed "one-third of the moneys due to the enrollee or insured under any final judgment, compromise, or settlement agreement." Many attorneys interpret this language to mean that the amount DUE the insured is after reductions …
Feb 26, 2018 · Unfortunately, while your case is still pending, you might receive nagging calls from the hospital’s billing department, which eventually files a lien against you for payment.