Full Answer
[…] CRS section 13-80-102 states that ‘tort actions’ that include ‘actions for negligence’ have to be begun two years after the date of the accident. One exception is when an automobile is involved.
A "statute of limitations" is a state law that sets a time limit on a potential plaintiff's right to bring a lawsuit. These deadlines vary depending on the kind of harm you suffered and/or the kind of case you want to file. (Note: the statute of limitations does not apply to a car insurance claim.
Specifically, Colorado Revised Statutes section 13-80-101 says that "All tort actions for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle" must be "commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.". In plain English, that means an injury claim arising from any kind of vehicle accident -- ...
In legalese, this means Colorado is a "modified comparative negligence" state.