how does an attorney prepare for a sexual harassment case
[…] Is a lifetime medical history open for discovery?

Let your clients know their entire lifetime medical history is not open for discovery at their deposition unless they start naming every ailment as related to their emotional distress. Plaintiff ’s right of privacy is protected as to physical and mental conditions unrelated to the claim or injury sued upon. (See Britt v. Sup.Ct. (San Diego Unified Port Dist.) (1978) 20 Cal.3d 844, 864, 143 Cal.Rprt 695, 708.) Code of Civil Procedure Section 2017.220 provides: In any civil action alleging conduct that constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, any party seeking discovery concerning the plaintiff ’s sexual conduct with individuals other than the alleged perpetrator shall establish specific facts showing that there is good cause for that discovery, and that the matter sought to be discovered is relevant to the subject matter of the action and reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. This showing shall be made by a noticed motion, accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, and shall not be made or considered by the court at an ex parte hearing.The defendants will claim that because plaintiff made a claim for emotional distress based on sexual assault/harassment, that the plaintiff has opened up her entire history. This is not true.