how does a defense attorney try to impeach the prosecution’s witnesses
[…] (People v. Landers, A145037; 1/14/19; C/A 1st, Div.4)

When is a defense's disclosure due?

The defense shall disclose: “ [t]he names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons … .” These disclosures are due “at least 30 days prior to the trial.” (§ 1054.7.) But in some cases the obligation to disclose may arise later. Where disclosable “material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately.” There is a continuing duty of disclosure beginning 30 days prior to trial and running through trial to its conclusion. An order enforcing reciprocal discovery obligations under Chapter 10 may be sought under section 1054.5, subdivision (a)