how do you get a free power of attorney in idaho
[…] The person selected as the agent can be anyone they wish, such as a close friend or a family member.

Types (9)

Durable (Financial) Power of Attorney Form – A contract used for granting powers over financial matters. The “durable” nature of the form refers to the fact that it remains in effect in the event the principal were to become incapacitated (unable to make decisions).

Laws & Signing Requirements

State Definition of Power of Attorney ( § 15-12-102 ): “means a writing or other record which grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used.”

What is a POA in Idaho?

Idaho General (Financial) Power of Attorney Form designates the authority an agent requires to represent a principal’s interests in pre-defined areas of that principals’ finances.