how do i find status of potition for seek and distroy case with ventura county district attorney
[…] But California’s governor cannot commute a sentence if the conviction was for: An offense under the criminal laws of another state or country, A violation of United States (federal) law, or. A military offense. 3. Factors that go into commutation of a sentence.

What is an intimate partner?

For purposes of a commutation, an “intimate partner” is defined as a current or former: Spouse, Registered domestic partner, Cohabitant (live-in partner), Fiancé (e) Boyfriend/girlfriend, or.

What is the California Constitution?

California Constitution Article V, Section 8 (a): “Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in case of impeachment.