how do attorney challenges work during voir dire
[…] This is a critical, yet often overlooked, part of trial advocacy. The purpose of this article is to provide a brief background on the rules applicable to voir dire, as well as to provide some useful insights regarding the voir dire process.

What is the rule of civil procedure?

Subsection (a) of the rule provides that the court “may permit” either “the parties or their attorneys to examine prospective jurors. . . .” Alternatively, the court “may itself do so.” Subsection (b) requires the court to “allow the number of peremptory challenges provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1870.” That statute provides for three peremptory challenges in civil cases. However, in cases involving “ [s]everal defendants or several plaintiffs,” the court has discretion to “allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly.” Under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 24 addresses trial jurors. State courts have their own rules for voir dire.

How many peremptory challenges are there in civil cases?

That statute provides for three peremptory challenges in civil cases.