the president of the United StatesThe attorney general is a statutory member of the C
[…] Aug 27, 2009 · The president can fire the attorney general. O bama administration spokesmen are portraying the president as unable to overrule Attorney General Eric Holder’s decision to have a …
Jan 31, 2017 · The party affiliation of the attorney general can be whatever he wants. Generally, the president chooses his attorney general base on qualification and shared ideals. This quite often means the attorney general and the president are in the same political party.
Jun 20, 2020 · For one thing, the President may override the judges' decision and remove an interim United States Attorney. See 28 U.S.C. § 541 (c). For another thing, the President retains the right to nominate...
Mar 14, 2007 · The president has the legal authority to hire and fire them. The U.S. Code says the president “shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each...
Attorneys General. While impeachment proceedings against cabinet secretaries is an exceedingly rare event, no office has provoked the ire of the House of Representatives than that of Attorney General. During the first fifth of the 21st century, no less than three Attorneys General have been subjected to the process.
United States Attorneys are appointed by the President of the United States, with the advice and consent of the United States Senate, and serve at the direction of the Attorney General.Feb 16, 2022
the president of the United StatesThe attorney general is a statutory member of the Cabinet of the United States. Under the Appointments Clause of the United States Constitution, the officeholder is nominated by the president of the United States, then appointed with the advice and consent of the United States Senate.
Depending upon the state's law, DAs may be appointed by the chief executive of the jurisdiction or elected by local voters. Most criminal matters in the United States are handled in state judicial systems, but a comparable office for the United States Federal government is the United States Attorney.
U.S. Attorneys are appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate, and they serve terms of four years or at the President's discretion.
Appointment. The U.S. attorney is appointed by the President of the United States for a term of four years, with appointments subject to confirmation by the Senate.
The Attorney-General attends Cabinet, but the post is not the same as the Minister of Justice. By tradition, persons appointed to the position of Attorney-General have been lawyers.