how can an attorney general be prosecuted
[…] how can an attorney general be prosecuted

by Torrey Steuber 4 min read

Does Attorney General have to be an attorney?

The Attorney General invariably has been, but is not legally required to be, a lawyer. The Constitution is silent as to his or her qualifications, and 28 U.S.C. 503 provides simply, “The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States.

Does the Attorney General have power over the FBI?

Title 28, U.S. Code, Section 533, authorizes the attorney general to appoint officials to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States.