how can a disbarred attorney be restored in ny
[…] Can a disbarred attorney work in a law office?

An attorney is thinking about hiring a disbarred lawyer to work in her law office. What work, if any, may a disbarred lawyer perform in a law office? According to case law, a suspended or disbarred attorney “holds approximately the same status as one who has never been admitted…” This holding is consistent with Judiciary Law §486, which makes it a misdemeanor for any disbarred or suspended attorney to do “any act forbidden by the provisions of this article to be done by any person not regularly admitted to practice law…” Judiciary Law §478 also prohibits anyone not licensed and admitted in New York to practice or appear in court (other than pro se) or to act in any manner that would give the impression he is an attorney.

What happens when an attorney is disbarred?