how an attorney can press charges against someone
[…] This is done by a prosecutor, not the victim of the crime.

Can you be charged with a crime without knowing?

Can you be charged with a crime without knowing? If you're charged with a crime, you'll know about it, sooner or later. Mistakes do happen, and mistakes can happen, but it is rare to nonexistent for a person to be charged with a crime and not know it.

What is the meaning of file charges?

Thesaurus > to accuse someone of something > file charges against.

How long after an assault can you press charges in Texas?

two yearsAccording to Chapter 12, Article 12.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” For Class A assaultive offenses, the charges must be brought within ...

How do I press charges in Texas?

Please contact your local law enforcement agency (Sheriff, Police,) to file charges. Your local County or District Attorney has the jurisdiction to prosecute criminal charges.