your seat beltAlways wear your seat belt—it's your best defense against impaired drivers.
[…] After a DUI crash causing personal injury or death, the driver may not have enough insurance to cover the damages. In these cases, a personal injury attorney will also look at any other third party that can be held liable for money damages.
If you or a loved one was injured in a crash involving an allegation of drunk or drug-impaired driving, then your personal injury attorney can help you secure important evidence in the first few days and weeks after the crash.
Florida Statute § 768.125 provides that “a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age … may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor.”.
A personal injury attorney works on a contingency basis, which means that they don’t get paid until the case is settled and their payment depends on the amount of the settlement. They often put themselves at risk by financing the cases they work on.