georgia who do i report personal injury attorney to for not complying with client
[…] What is comparative fault in Georgia?

Georgia's modified comparative fault rule reduces or eliminates damages if you're found to be partly or mostly at fault for your accident. Here's an example: You're driving through an intersection when you're hit by a driver who ran a red light. You were traveling 10 miles per hour above the speed limit at the time.

How long does it take to file a lawsuit in Georgia?

A law called a "statute of limitations" applies to all civil lawsuits filed in Georgia's court system. Georgia Code section 9-3-33 says: "Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues." That means, after any kind of accident, an injury claim must be filed within two years. The clock usually starts running on the date of the accident.

What is the one bite rule in Georgia?

This is often called a "one bite" rule.