Full Answer
[…] Full Answer
May 05, 2016 · Personal injury claims are brought by accident victims against the person (s) or entity (s) responsible for their injuries. These claims can assist accident victims in recovering for their medical expenses, lost wages, pain and suffering, and more. At Montlick and Associates, Attorneys at Law, our Georgia personal injury attorneys have assisted ...
A law called a "statute of limitations" applies to all civil lawsuits filed in Georgia's court system. Georgia Code section 9-3-33 says: "Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues." That means, after any kind of accident, an injury claim must be filed within two years.
In general, you or your lawyer are responsible for making sure that your complaint is filed with the correct court and served to all parties named in the lawsuit.