florida can a lienor collect attorney fees for its lien claim? how much? what about on bonded jobs?
[…] Who is a lienor in Florida?

As used in Florida’s Construction Lien Law, a “ lienor ” is defined as a contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, laborer, materialman, or professional lienors (architects, landscape architects, interior designers, engineers, surveyors, and mappers) who “contracts with the owner, a contractor, a subcontractor, or a sub-subcontractor.”.

What is construction lien in Florida?

Stat. § 713.01. The term “ owner ” includes “a person who holds a legal or equitable interest in real property … and who enters into a contract for the improvement of the real property.” Fla. Stat. § 713.01 (22). The law applies to any private real property, defined as the “land that is improved and the improvement thereon, including fixtures.” Fla. Stat. § 713.01 (26).

How long does a lienor have to file a claim of lien?