Additionally, a person who has been convicted of a crime for which the penalty was enhanced due
[…] (Utah Code Ann. §§ 76-3-204, 76-3-301 (2019).)
It is a third degree felony to possess Schedule I or II CDS. Penalties include a fine of up to $5,000, up to ten years in prison, or both. Second and subsequent convictions are second degree felonies, incurring a fine of up to $10,000, at least one (and up to 20) years in prison, or both.
Additionally, a person who has been convicted of a crime for which the penalty was enhanced due to the offense being “gang-related” may not possess a firearm or ammunition within a minimum of five years after the conviction.
Under Utah Code § 58-37a-3, paraphernalia is broadly defined to include “any equipment, product, or material used, or intended for use, to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, ...
Utah Criminal law makes it illegal to possess drug paraphernalia. Possessing bongs, pipes, baggies, scales or other contraptions used to consume or distribute drugs is illegal in the State of Utah.
Depends. Some misdemeanors can be dismissed if the officer or complainant do not show.