durable power of attorney new york where to file
[…] If you named a successor agent, that person would become your agent.

Is a POA valid in New York?

For your POA to be valid in New York, it must meet certain requirements.

Is a power of attorney durable in New York?

In New York, the power of attorney is durable by default (meaning it remains effective after your incapacitation) unless you explicitly state otherwise in the document.

Where is the Power of Attorney form in New York?

This form can be found in the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1513.

What are the requirements for a POA in New York?

According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...

How to make POA springing?

You could make it a springing POA by inserting: "This POWER OF ATTORNEY shall become effective upon my subsequent incapacity."

What is a POA in New York?