Full Answer
[…] A third offense domestic battery within the past seven years is charged as a Class C felony punishable by one to five years in prison and fines of up to $10,000. A Class B felony is charged in cases where a deadly weapon is used. Domestic violence charges are common types of cases heard in the Las Vegas courts.
Standard bail on most Las Vegas Misdemeanor charges is $1,000.00. Standard Bail for a First Offense Battery Domestic Violence allegation is triple that, or $3,000.00. For a Second Offense Battery Domestic charge, standard bail is $5,000.00.
NRS 200.481 – Nevada “Battery” Laws. NRS 200.481 is the Nevada law that prohibits battery, defined as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” A simple battery that does not cause injury is treated as a misdemeanor punishable by up 6 months in jail and fines of up to $1000.00.
Yes. Nevada's criminal statute of limitations for misdemeanor battery domestic violence is one year after the offense allegedly occurred.