does the jail notify the attorney when extradited
[…] By waiving their right to an extradition hearing, the defendant is basically acknowledging that the extraction requirements have been ...

Who can be extradited?

A person who has been charged with a crime in another state can be arrested in Texas and held for extradition to that state. There are three circumstances under which such an arrest is made: 1) an arrest pursuant to a Governor’s Warrant, 2) an arrest pursuant to a magistrate’s warrant and 3) an arrest without any prior warrant. A person can only be arrested without any warrant, according to Section 14 of the UCEA, if the person making the arrest has “reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a State with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.” 1

How can you fight being held for extradition?