Full Answer
[…] Brief and concise answers are best. If you don't know the answer, “I don't know” is a perfectly good answer. Don't guess, speculate, or play a hunch. A deposition is sworn testimony; only say what you know to be true.
"The person deposed may be a natural person, an organization such as a public or private corporation, a partnership, an association, or a governmental agency." 2025.010.Jan 29, 2018
Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section § 2025.280: “The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, ...
In most types of cases, for the deposition of a party to the case, you must provide at least 10 days' notice if personally served, and 15 days' notice if served by mail within California (California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) § 2025.270(a), § 1013).