Georgia, unlik
[…] Unlike many states, Georgia requires sellers to involve a lawyer in the house-selling transaction. See Georgia Code § 15-19-50 , which in part defines the practice of law as covering “conveyancing,” and the “preparation of legal instruments of all kinds whereby a legal right is secured,” and the “rendering of opinions as to the validity or invalidity of titles to real or …
Do You Need a Lawyer? (YES and for good reasons) Georgia, unlike some states, DOES mandate that an attorney be used for the process of selling a home.