divorce decree from tulsa, ok how to file contempt without attorney
[…] What is the difference between direct and indirect contempt of court?

Lerma v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 2006 OK 84, 9, 148 P.3d 880. Direct contempt of court is “disorderly or insolent behavior committed during the session of the court and in its immediate view, and presence, and of the unlawful and willful refusal of any person to be sworn as a witness, and the refusal to answer any legal or proper question; and any breach of the peace, noise or disturbance, so near to it as to interrupt its proceedings ….” 21 O.S. § 565. Thus, direct contempt must occur in the presence of the judge, while court is in session, and is generally designed to give the court the power to proceed in an orderly fashion. Indirect contempt of court, in contrast, is “willful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by court” or “resistance willfully offered by any person to the execution of a lawful order or process of a court.” Id. There is no requirement that indirect contempt occur in front of the judge, and its purpose is to allow parties to enforce orders made by the court to which those parties were to benefit.