cplr affirmation of attorney when client is out of county
[…] When can a TRO be obtained under CPLR?

A TRO may be obtained on a motion brought on by OSC preventing the chattel from being removed, sold, assigned, or otherwise encumbered or disposed of. CPLR § 7102 (d) (2).

What happens if a complaint is not verified?

Where the complaint is not verified, a counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party claim in the answer may be separately verified in the same manner and with the same effect as if it were a separate pleading. (b) When answer must be verified.

What CPLR 2106?

CPLR § 2106 provides that a declaration affirmed under penalty of perjury, when made by an attorney at law or by certain specified medical professionals, may be “served or filed” in a civil action “in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.”

How do you seek relief on an expedited basis in New York?

A movant requesting an order on an expedited basis must file a motion entitled “Urgent Motion” and must call to the attention of the clerk of the urgent filing on the day that it is filed.

What CPLR 3126?