colorado recovery of attorney fees how often
[…] In other words, the default rule in civil litigation in U.S. courts is that attorneys’ fees will not be awarded to either side. Nonetheless, despite that general rule, attorneys’ fees can be awarded under certain circumstances in Colorado and Denver courts.

Can a court award attorneys' fees?

Under circumstances where the court determines the lawsuit was brought frivolously, vexatiously, or without merit, the court may award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party. In particular, under C.R.S. § 13-17-102, Colorado and Denver courts are authorized to award attorneys’ fees “in any civil action of any nature . . . against any attorney or party who has brought or defended civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” A claim or defense lacks substantial justification where it is frivolous, groundless, or vexatious in nature. C.R.S. § 13-17-102 (4).

Is unilateral fee shifting enforceable?